How it works Applications Appeals Fees

Areas

All areas Bournemouth Poole Dorset New Forest Hampshire Wiltshire Somerset

Guides

NPPF 2026 briefing Video blog If you have been refused Permitted development Listed buildings Design and access statements Green belt assessments Planning advice Biodiversity net gain About Case studies Contact
England, from 1 April 2026

Planning fees

Two fees, paid to two places. DH Planning's fee is fixed before any work starts. The Council fee is set nationally, paid to the Council, and is not included in our quote.

Our fee
Fixed in writing first. Householder from £500. Small full applications from £1,000. Written appeals £500 to £1,000
Council fee
Set for England and indexed every 1 April. Not included in our fee
VAT
No VAT on a planning application fee
Appeal fee
None to the Planning Inspectorate for a planning appeal

The figures below are the fees already published across this site, and the national schedule for England. Fees in Scotland and Wales are a different system, and we do not take that work. We confirm the Council figure for your application in the quote.

The official names are awkward, and they are not always the words people search for. If you cannot see the fee you need, email hello@dhplanning.co.uk and we will find it, or add it to this page.

Official sources:

DH Planning fees

The same figures are used on the service pages and on every area page. Larger schemes, hearings and enforcement appeals with several grounds are quoted individually. Drawings, surveys and other specialist reports are paid to your designer or specialist, not to us.

DH Planning fixed fees, confirmed in writing before work starts
WorkOur feeWhere it is set out
Householder application From £500 Householder applications
Full application, up to five dwellings From £1,000 Full applications
Change of use Fixed, quoted on the building and the use Change of use
Lawful development certificate Fixed, quoted on the evidence Lawful development certificates
Prior approval Fixed, quoted on the class Prior approval
Discharge of conditions Fixed, agreed before work starts Discharge of conditions
Planning appeal, written procedure £500 to £1,000 Planning appeals. Covers refusal, non-determination and a straightforward enforcement notice
Enforcement appeal with several grounds, or a hearing Quoted individually Enforcement notice appeals
Larger schemes Quoted individually Planning applications

A resubmission is a new application. The Council fee is payable again. There is no free resubmission of the same scheme.

Council fees in England

These are the fees charged from 1 April 2026. They rose by 3.8 per cent, the Consumer Prices Index for September 2025. From 2025 the schedule rises each 1 April with inflation, capped at 10 per cent. The fee is paid to the Council when the application is submitted. Until the right fee is paid, the application is not valid. There is no VAT.

Any fraction of 0.1 hectare, or of the floor-space unit, is rounded up. Floor space is the gross external area to be created, including external and internal walls. The site area is the land edged red.

Houses and gardens

Householder and related Council fees in England from 1 April 2026
ApplicationCouncil fee
Alteration or extension of one dwellinghouse£548
Alteration or extension of two or more dwellinghouses£1,083
Outbuilding, wall, fence, gate or other ancillary work in the curtilage£272
Prior approval, larger rear extension or upward extension of a house£249
Lawful development certificate for proposed workHalf the equivalent application fee. £274 where the full fee is £548
Lawful development certificate for an existing use or operationThe same as the full application fee
Lawful development certificate for a breach of condition£309, added to any other fee due

New homes and other buildings

Full application fees for new building, England, from 1 April 2026
DevelopmentCouncil fee
Fewer than 10 new dwellinghouses£610 each
10 to 50 new dwellinghouses£659 each
More than 50 new dwellinghouses£32,578 plus £196 for each dwellinghouse over 50, maximum £427,537
Change of use of a building to dwellinghousesThe same bands. Where the building is already one house, the fee is charged on the additional houses
Other change of use of a building or land£610
New building, no extra floor space, or not more than 40 square metres£309
New building, more than 40 and less than 1,000 square metres£610 for each 75 square metres or part
New building, 1,000 to 3,750 square metres£659 for each 75 square metres or part
New building, more than 3,750 square metres£32,578 plus £196 for each extra 75 square metres, maximum £427,537
Car park, service road or access for an existing use£309

Outline permission for a single category is charged on site area: £610 for each 0.1 hectare under the first threshold, £659 for each 0.1 hectare in the middle band, then £16,291 plus £196 for each extra 0.1 hectare, to a maximum of £213,769. Permission in principle is £531 for each 0.1 hectare. A reserved matters application pays the full application fee, or £610 if that full fee has already been paid.

An outline application that covers more than one category was left out of the April 2026 indexation. GOV.UK says that fee is still £578 for each 0.1 hectare up to 0.5 hectares, £624 for each 0.1 hectare from 0.5 to 2.5 hectares, and £15,433 plus £186 for each extra 0.1 hectare after that, to a maximum of £202,500.

Prior approval

Prior approval fees in England from 1 April 2026
RouteCouncil fee
Most prior approvals, including larger home extensions, agricultural buildings, demolition and solar equipment where a fee applies£249
Class MA, commercial to dwellinghouses£260 for each proposed dwellinghouse
Class M, N or Q where the proposal includes building operations£536. £249 if it does not
New dwellinghouses under Part 20, fewer than 10£441 each
Part 20, 10 to 50 dwellinghouses£476 each
Part 20, more than 50 dwellinghouses£23,550 plus £142 for each dwellinghouse over 50, maximum £427,537
Electronic communications, Part 16 Class A£610

Conditions, amendments and adverts

Conditions, amendments and advertisement consent, England, from 1 April 2026
ApplicationCouncil fee
Remove or vary a condition, householder£89
Remove or vary a condition, major development£2,076
Remove or vary a condition, any other case£608
Discharge of conditions, householder£89
Discharge of conditions, any other development, including a biodiversity gain plan£309
Non-material amendment, householder£46
Non-material amendment, any other case£309
Advertisement on the business premises, or an advance sign to a nearby business£174
Any other advertisement£610

Other categories on the national schedule

Further fees from the 1 April 2026 indexation table
DevelopmentCouncil fee
Agricultural building, not more than 465 square metres£127
Agricultural building, more than 465 and not more than 540 square metres£610
Glasshouse on agricultural land, not more than 465 square metres£127
Glasshouse, more than 465 and less than 1,000 square metres£3,405
Glasshouse, 1,000 square metres or more£3,677
Plant and machinery, site under 1 hectare£610 for each 0.1 hectare
Plant and machinery, 1 to 5 hectares£659 for each 0.1 hectare
Plant and machinery, over 5 hectares£32,578 plus £196 for each extra 0.1 hectare, maximum £427,537
Other operations, not in a named category£309 for each 0.1 hectare, maximum £2,676
Waste, mineral deposit or open mineral storage, site not more than 15 hectares£333 for each 0.1 hectare
Winning and working of minerals, other than oil and gas, site not more than 15 hectares£333 for each 0.1 hectare
Non-profit sport or recreation club, playing fields for its own use, not a building£610
Monitoring an active mining or landfill site£523. £174 if the site is not active
Certificate of appropriate alternative development£309

Source: Planning fees: annual indexation from 1 April 2026, GOV.UK. The method of calculation is explained in Fees for planning applications.

Applications with no Council fee

GOV.UK lists these as not subject to a planning application fee:

  • Listed building consent, and discharge of a condition on a listed building consent
  • Scheduled monument consent, and a certificate of immunity from listing
  • Demolition of an unlisted building in a conservation area
  • Consent to lop or fell a tree covered by a tree preservation order
  • Works solely to provide access, or greater safety, health or comfort, for a disabled person living in or moving into an existing dwellinghouse. A new dwelling for a disabled person is not exempt
  • A means of access for disabled people to a building or premises open to the public

There is no fee to the Planning Inspectorate for lodging a planning appeal. If an enforcement appeal asks for planning permission on ground (a), the Council charges a deemed application fee, which is the fee for that planning application.

Reductions

  • A parish or town council pays half the normal fee
  • Alternative proposals submitted at the same time, by the same applicant, for the same site: the highest fee, plus half of each of the others
  • A site that crosses a local planning authority boundary: 150 per cent of the single fee, or the sum of the separate fees, whichever is less. Pay the authority that contains the larger part of the site

The Council checks the fee and whether a concession applies. A Planning Portal service charge, where the application is submitted that way, is separate from the Council fee. The Planning Portal fee calculator is the practical check for a single scheme. The legal schedule is the GOV.UK table linked above.

What we confirm in the quote

The application type, our fixed fee, and the Council fee for that scheme. You see both before you instruct.

Want the fee for your site?

Send the address and what you want to do. You get a fixed-fee quote before any work starts.

Get a fixed-fee quote

Send the site address and a short description. You will have a reply within one working day, usually the same day.

We reply by email within one working day. Your details are used to prepare your quote and for nothing else. Or call 01202 767111.

Thanks, your details are with us.

You will have a reply within one working day. If your case is urgent, for example an appeal deadline, call 01202 767111.